Privacy

ACT Human Rights Commission Website Privacy Statement

Please note, this Statement focuses primarily on privacy issues relating to our website. Further information on our  handling of personal information, including all matters relevant to our collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information, please see our Privacy Policy.

The ACT Human Rights Commission seeks to comply with the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government World Wide Websites developed by the Australian Privacy Commissioner, and the ACT Information Privacy Act 2014.

This privacy statement describes the Commission’s collection, use and access to information that may be obtained through our complaint forms, written materials and the use of the this website (http://www.hrc.act.gov.au/)

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us.

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies and JavaScript code to enable analysis on usage of this website. The data collected about your use of this website, (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on Google’s servers. Google will use this data for the purpose of compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google will not collect personal information about you and the reports provided by Google to us will only contain aggregate non personal data about your use of this website. (These reports may contain data relating to pages viewed, files downloaded or the completion of online subscriptions). We will use the data collected by Google Analytics to improve how this website functions. For example we can use the data to check whether customers are having problems finding information and make access to information as easy as we can.

Google may transfer this data to third parties where required to do so by law, or where third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any personal information you may have previously provided to Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that if you do this, you may not be able to fully use this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes stated.

Information Collected

When you browse our web site, our system automatically makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address;
  • top level domain name (e.g. .com, .net, .gov, .au etc);
  • the type of browser and operating system you used;
  • date and time of your visit;
  • the previous site visited;
  • which pages are accessed;
  • the time spent on individual pages and the site overall; and
  • which files were downloaded.

No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency (e.g. Australian Federal Police) exercises a warrant to inspect our service provider’s log files. This information is analysed to determine the web site’s usage statistics.

We collect no personal information about you unless you choose to take part in an activity that asks for information, such as:

  • sending an email, including submitting a complaint via email. Please note, you may choose to include sensitive information in your complaint, and we are not responsible for the level of encryption or protection you choose to apply to your own email. You can elect to provide your complaint in writing instead. Further information is provided below;
  • subscribing to our email newsletter;
  • RSVP for an event or training session;
  • participating in a survey;
  • undertaking a payment or other transaction; OR
  • suggesting a link.

If you choose not to take part in these kinds of activities your ability to use the website won’t be affected.

However, we may not be able to handle your complaint, keep you updated via our e-newsletter, or accept your attendance at one of our events or training.

Use of personal information collected

Any personal information you provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed to other people or organisations without your consent, except where required by law. The Internet is an insecure medium and users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet. Information submitted unencrypted via email or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified. If you do not wish to email, you can send a letter to the address in the contact us section.

Third Party Providers

We use third party providers for some web-based services, with information stored in the United States and Europe. These include MailChimp for email subscriptions, SurveyMonkey for online surveys and EventBrite for registration at events. Please follow the hyperlinks for details on their privacy policies. Further information is also available in our Privacy Policy.